(Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

“The Handmaid’s Tale” won the Outstanding Drama Series at the  69th annual  Emmy Awards  on Sunday night, with Stephen Colbert as the host.  Here are the winners of some of the categories (all nominees are listed).  Want photos, interviews and more?   Visit Emmys.com.

Outstanding Drama Series

  • WINNER: “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • “Better Call Saul”
  •  “The Crown”
  • “House of Cards”
  • “Stranger Things”
  • “This Is Us”
  • “Westworld”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
  • Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
  • Claire Foy, “The Crown”
  • Keri Russell, “The Americans”
  • Evan Rachel Wood, “Westworld”
  • Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
  • Anthony Hopkins, “Westworld”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Matthew Rhys, “The Americans”
  • Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
  • Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
  • Milo Ventimiglia, “This Is Us”

Outstanding Limited Series

  • WINNER: “Big Little Lies”
  • “Fargo“
  • “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • “Genius”
  • “The Night Of”

Outstanding TV Movie

  • WINNER: “Black Mirror: San Junipero”
  • “Dolly Parton’s Christmas of Many Colors”
  • “The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks”
  • “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
  • “The Wizard of Lies”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • WINNER: Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
  • Carrie Coon, “Fargo”
  • Felicity Huffman, “American Crime”
  • Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • WINNER: Riz Ahmed, “The Night Of”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: The Lying Detective”
  • Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
  • Ewan McGregor, “Fargo”
  • Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
  • John Turturro, “The Night Of”

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • Winner: “Veep”
  • “Atlanta”
  • “Black-ish”
  • “Master of None”
  • “Modern Family”
  • “Silicon Valley”
  • “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
  • Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
  • Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
  • Jane Fonda, “Grace and Frankie”
  • Allison Janney, “Mom”
  • Ellie Kemper, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
  • Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie”

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • WINNER: “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver”
  • “Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live”
  • “The Late Late Show With James Corden”
  • “The Late Show With Stephen Colbert”
  • “Real Time With Bill Maher”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Alec Baldwin, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Louie Anderson, “Baskets”
  • Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
  • Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
  • Tony Hale, “Veep”
  • Matt Walsh, “Veep”

Variety Sketch Series

  • WINNER: “Saturday Night Live”
  • “Billy on the Street”
  • “Documentary Now!”
  • “Drunk History”
  • “Portlandia”
  • “Tracy Ullman’s Show

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or TV Movie

  • WINNER: Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies”
  • Judy Davis, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Jackie Hoffman, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
  • Regina King, “American Crime”
  • Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
  • Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • WINNER: Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Vanessa Bayer, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”
  • Kathryn Hahn, “Transparent”
  • Leslie Jones, “Saturday Night Live”
  • Judith Light, “Transparent”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • WINNER: John Lithgow, “The Crown”
  • Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul”
  • Ron Cephas Jones, “This Is Us”
  • David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
  • Michael Kelly, “House of Cards”
  • Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
  • Jeffrey Wright, “Westworld”
Comments

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

More From WLIF-FM

Get The App
Best Of BaltimoreGet all the best of Baltimore right here!
Sign Up!

Listen Live